July 2016 | Bank SSC Exam Guide

Loading...



JULY 2016

Post Labels BankingAwareness BankingAwareness Capsule Computer Computer Abbreviation ComputerShortcuts Microsoft Excel Questions MS Word

Thursday, July 7, 2016 Microsoft Word Important Questions for SBI IBPS Exams Part 1 Microsoft Word Important Questions for SBI IBPS Exams Part 1

1 What is the valid Min. & Max. zoom sizes in MS-Office?~~10,500 2 To standout a word, what option can be used?~~Bold 3 Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MS-Word?~~Close 4 What tool works best for word processing?~~Computer 5 What option is used to use a paragraph at another place without removing it from the first place? ~~Copy-Paste 6 What option is used to use a paragraph at another place after removing it completely from first place?~~ Cut-Paste 7 MS-Word allows creation of ________type of documents by default~~DOC 8 A letter, memo, report or other file prepared by Microsoft Word is called a~~ document 9 What word is used to describe the act of correcting something? ~~Edit 10 Outlook Express is a ________? ~~Email client,Scheduler,Address Book 11 Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?~~Enter Key 12 Which toolbar allows changing Fonts and their sizes? ~~Formatting 13 What option will be used to change the word from ‘tll’ to ‘tall’? ~~Insert 14 Which bar is usually located below the Title Bar that provides categorized options?~~Menu Bar 15 Which type of files can not be navigated using Clip-Art browser?~~MP3 16 An animated character that gives help in MS-Office is ________ .~~Office Assistant 17 Which option may be used to change page-size & margins? ~~Page-setup 18 What program is used in MS-Word to check the spellings?~~Spellcheck 19 What should be done to change the word from ‘Kiil’ to ‘Kill’?~~Typeover 20 What is MS-Word?~~Word Processing Software Posted by Guide4Competition at 1:16 PM

No comments:

Labels: Computer, MS Word

Computer Awareness for SBI IBPS and other Exams Part 2 Computer Awareness for SBI IBPS and other Exams Part 2

1 If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be ___ 65,536 2 What is MP3? A Sound format 3 When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes– data inconsistency 4 On-line documents containing underlined phrases or icons that a user can click in order to move immediately to related parts of the current document or to other documents with relation information are called– hypertext 5 Bluetooth is a type of radio wave information transmission system that is good for about: 30 feet 6 The Internet is– a large network of networks 7 What is the storage area for email messages called? A mailbox 8 Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is– A sequential-access medium 9 A page fault is: an access to a page not currently in memory 10 The telephone is an example of a(n)____ signal. analog 11 The life-span of a CD-ROM is– approximately five years 12 which file name extension suggests that the file is Backup copy of another file? BAK 13 The capacity of a communication channel is measured in ___ Bandwidth 14 The patterns of printed lines on most products are called– barcodes 15 Instructions and memory address are represented by ___ Binary code 16 Access control based on a person’s fingerprints is an example of– biometric identification 17 The state of a process after it encounters an I/O instruction is _____. Blocked/ Waiting 18 Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly? Booting 19 The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called a/an– Browser 20 An error in a computer porgram– Bug 21 People often call ______ as the brain of computer system. Central Processing Unit 22 What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer? Comparing numbers 23 Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with: Deadlock avoidance 24 The................settings are automatic and standard. default 25 An affordable technology that uses existing telephone lines to provide high-speed connections DSL 26 Most mail programs automatically complete which two parts in an e-mail– From : and Date 27 The first page of a Web site is called the– Homepage 28 What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? installation 29 Why should you delete unknown e-mail attachments? it might contain a virus that could hurt your computer 30 One advantage of dial-up Internet access is– it utilizes existing telephone service 31 An instruction in a programming language that is replaced by a sequence of instructions prior to assembly or compiling: Macro 32 Abacus was the first ___ Mechanical calculator 33 What is usually used for displaying information at public places? Overhead Projections 34 A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet, is called a– Patch 35 Acredit card-sized expansion board that is inserted into portable computers that connects the modem to the telephone wall jack is: PC Card modem 36 The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal and OCR reader is: POS terminal 37 The issues that deal with the collection and use of data about individuals is– privacy 38 The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user– prompt 39 A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____ Register 40 If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a– Repeater 41 A means of capturing an image (drawing or photo) so that it can be stored on a computer is– Scanner 42 What is used for manufacturing chips? Semiconductors 43 Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of for personal backups is called– software piracy 44 Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer? Sound Card 45 Junk e-mail is also called– Spam 46 The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk or intermediate store so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as ___. Spooling 47 Aspecial high-speed line used by large corporations to support digital communications is known as: T1, T2, T3 and T4 lines 48 Participants can see and hear each other in a/ an– teleconference 49 The number of processes completed per unit time is known as__. Throughput 50 URL stands for– Uniform Resource Locator 51 Aterm relating to sending data to a satellite is– uplink 52 What are the two parts of an e-mail address? User name and domain name 53 The computer’s capability of distinguishing spoken words is called– voice recognition Please Share the post if you like it.. For more refer to our Computer Section Happy Reading!! Posted by Guide4Competition at 1:10 PM

No comments:

Labels: Computer

Computer Awareness for SBI IBPS and other exams Part 1 Computer Awareness for SBI IBPS and other exams Part 1

1 _____ is the process of carrying out commands~~Execution 2 _______ refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ~~Supercomputers 3 A filename is a unique name that you give to ?~~the correct hardware and software. 4 A method concerning with the systematic recording, arranging, filing,processing and dissemination of facts of business? ~~Data processing 5 A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called ?~~a program 6 Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as ?~~storage 7 Business transactions conducted over extranets or the internet?~~E-commerce 8 Electronic transmission or documents through point to point connections using a private networks or the internetset of standard forms, message and data elements, this can be via leased lines?~~Electronic data interchange (EDI) 9 Encrypted signature used for providing security for the messages/data transferred through the internet?~~Digital signature 10 Hardware configuration consisting of a keyboard and monitor that is capable of sending and receiving information but has no memory or processing capabilities? ~~Dumb Terminals 11 Process of transferring a file system from one system to another? ~~Download 12 The code for a Web page is written using ?~~Hypertext Markup language 13 The data is written on two or more hard disks simultaneously over the same channel.This is Known as?~~Disk Mirroring 14 The first computers were programmed using ?~~Machine language 15 The movement of data from one location of storage to another. If the locations are geographically far away, generally done via satellites is known as?~~Data transmission 16 The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and or information is? ~~window 17 Which part of the computer displays the work done ? ~~monitor Please Share the post if you like it.. For more refer to our Computer Section Happy Reading!! Posted by Guide4Competition at 1:05 PM

No comments:

Labels: Computer

Computer Abbreviations for SBI IBPS bank exams Part 1 Computer Abbreviations for SBI IBPS bank exams Part 1

1 XML = Extensible Markup Language 2 WMV = Windows Media Video 3 WML = Wireless Markup Language 4 WLAN =Wireless Local Area Networ 5 WAV = Waveform Audio 6 WAP =Wireless Application Protocol. 7 VLAN=Virtual Local Area Network 8 VIRUS =Vital Information Resource Undersized. 9 VHF =Very High Frequency 10 USB=Universal Serial Bus 11 USB - Universal Serial Bus. 12 URL =Uniform Resource Locator. 13 UPS =Uninterruptible Power Supply 14 UML=Unified Modeling Language 15 UHF =Ultra High Frequency 16 TTL=Transistor-Transistor Logic 17 SWF = Shock Wave Flash 18 SRAM=Static Random Access Memory 19 SQL=Structured Query Language 20 SIM =Subscriber Identity Module. 21 RISC=Reduced Instruction Set Computer 22 RDBMS=Relational Database Management System 23 RAID=Redundant Array of Independent Disks 24 PNG = Portable Network Graphics 25 PHP= Hypertext Preprocessor 26 PERL=Practical Extraction and Reporting Language 27 PDF = Portable Document Format 28 PAN=Personal Area Network 29 OSS=Open-Source Software 30 MX=Mail exchange 31 MXF=Material Exchange Format 32 MVS=Multiple Virtual Storage 33 MTA=Mail Transfer Agent 34 MS-DOS=Microsoft DOS 35 MP4 = MPEG-4 video file 36 MOSFET=Metal-Oxide Semiconductor Field Effect Transistor 37 MAPI=Messaging Application Programming Interface 38 MAC=Media Access Control 39 LIFO=Last In First Out 40 LCD=Liquid Crystal Display 41 KB=Kilobyte 42 Kb=Kilobit 43 JPEG = Joint Photographic Expert Group 44 JAR = Java Archive 45 ISP=Internet Service Provider 46 ISP =Internet Service Provider. 47 ISO=International Organization for Standardization 48 ISCII= Indian Standard Code for Information Interchange 49 IP =Internet Protocol. 50 IBM =International Business Machines. 51 HTTPs=Secure Hypertext Transport Protocol 52 HTTPS =Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure. 53 HTTP=Hypertext Transfer Protocol 54 HTTP =Hyper Text Transfer Protocol. 55 HTML=Hypertext Markup Language 56 HSDPA =High Speed Downlink Packet Access 57 HP =Hewlett Packard. 58 HD=High Density 59 HDD=Hard Disk Drive 60 GUI=Graphical User Interface 61 GSM - Global System for Mobile Communication 62 GPRS =General Packet Radio Service 63 GIF= Graphic Interchangeable Format 64 FDD=Floppy Disk Drive 65 EPROM=Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory 66 ENIAC=Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer 67 EEPROM=Electronically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory 68 EDVAC=Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic 69 EDSAC=Electronic Delay Storage Automatic Calculator 70 EDGE =Enhanced Data Rate for GSM 71 DVX = DivX Video 72 DVD=Digital Versatile Disc or Digital Video Disc 73 DOS =Disk Operating System. 74 DBMS=Database Management System 75 CRT =Cathode Ray Tube 76 COBOL=Common Business-Oriented Language 77 CD-RW=CD-Rewritable 78 CD-R=CD-Recordable 79 CDMA=Code Division Multiple Access 80 CDMA =Code Divison Multiple Access. 81 BMP = Bitmap 82 BASIC=Beginner's All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code 83 AVI =Audio Video Interleave 84 ASP=Active Server Pages 85 ASCII=American Standard Code for Information Interchange 86 ARPANET=Advanced Research Projects Agency Network 87 ANSI=American National Standards Institute 88 AM/FM =Amplitude/ Frequency Modulation. 89 ALU=Arithmetic and Logical Unit 90 4G -4th Generation. 91 3G -3rd Generation.

Please Share the post if you like it.. For more refer to our Computer Section Happy Reading!! Posted by Guide4Competition at 12:59 PM

No comments:

Labels: Computer, Computer Abbreviation

Computer Awareness Important Shortcut Keys MS Word and Excel

M.S.Word Shortcuts CTRL + A = Select text CTRL + B = Bold text CTRL + C = Copy text CTRL + D = Open font formatting window CTRL + E = Center text CTRL + F = Find a phrase CTRL + G = Go To a specific page or bookmark CTRL + H = Replace text with another text or replace text with different formatting CTRL + I = Italic text CTRL + J = Justify text CTRL + K = Open Insert Hyperlink window CTRL + L = Left align text CTRL + M = Indent a paragraph from the left CTRL + N = Open new Word document CTRL + O = Open an existing Word document CTRL + P = Print Word document CTRL + Q = Remove paragraph formatting CTRL + R = Right align text CTRL + S = Save Word document CTRL + T = Create a hanging indent CTRL + U = Underline text CTRL + V = Paste text CTRL + W = Close Word document CTRL + X = Cut text CTRL + Y = Redo an action previously undone OR repeat an action CTRL + Z = Undo a previous action

M.S Excel shortcut keys F2 – edit the selected cell F5- go to the specific cell F7 – spell check of the selected text F11- create the chart CTRL+SHIFT+; – enter the current time CTRL+; – enter the current date ALT+SHIFT+F1- insert the new worksheet SHIFT + F3- open the formula window SHIFT + F5- open the search box CTRL+D- fill the cell CTRL+G- open the go to option CTRL+O – open option CTRL+P- open the print dialogue box CTRL+F9- minimize the current window CTRL+F10- maximize the current selected window CTRL+F6- Switch between the open worksheets SHIFT+SPACE- select entire row CTRL + SPACE- select entire column CTRL+W- close the window CTRL+TAB- move between two or more open excel files Please Share the post if you like it.. For more refer to our Computer Section Happy Reading!! Posted by Guide4Competition at 11:42 AM

No comments:

Labels: Computer, ComputerShortcuts

Important Microsoft Excel Questions for SBI IBPS and other exams Part 2 Important Microsoft Excel Questions for SBI IBPS and other exams Part 2

1. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel? A) 10 B) 100 C) 300 D) 500

2. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar A) Standard B) Formatting C) Drawing D) Reviewing

3. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this? A) Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box B) Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box C) Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box D) Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box

4. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel? A) Excel does not have indentation feature B) You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on C) Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box D) The indentation can be specified only when printing

5. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by A) Double clicking on the right border of column header B) From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection C) From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box D) All of above

6. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify A) Decimal Places B) Currency Symbol C) Both of above D) None of above

7. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set A) Decimal Places B) Use 1000 separator C) Negative numbers D) Currency Symbol

8. What is entered by the function =today() A) The date value for the day according to system clock B) The time value according to system clock C) Today’s date as Text format D) All of above

9. Which function will you use to enter current time in a worksheet cell? A) =today() B) =now() C) =time() D) =currentTime()

10. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like A) Zip Code B) Phone Number C) Both of above D) None of above

11. Merge cells option can be applied from A) Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab B) Formatting toolbar C) Both of above D) None of above

12. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful etc. can be applied from A) from Format >> Cells B) from Format >> Autoformat C) from Table >> Autoformat D) All of above

13. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog box? A) Number format B) Border format C) Font format D) All of above

14. How can you remove borders applied in cells? A) Choose None on Border tab of Format cells B) Open the list on Border tool in Formatting toolbar then choose first tool (no border) C) Both of above D) None of above

15. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel? A) Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box B) Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar C) Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar D) All of above

16. You can set Page Border in Excel from A) From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box B) From Border tool in Formatting toolbar C) From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar D) You can not set page border in Excel

17. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply A) Use =if() function to format the required numbers red B) Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu C) Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool D) All of above

18. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting A) Cell value B) Formula C) Both of above D) None of above

19. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting? A) You can add more than one condition to check B) You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. C) You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions D) You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not required

20. Which of the following is invalid statement? A) Sheet tabs can be colored B) Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet C) You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text D) The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Answers 1-D 2-A 3-B 4-C 5-C 6-C 7-D 8-A 9-B 10-C 11-A 12-B 13-D 14-C 15-D 16-D 17-B 18-C 19-B 20-D

For more refer to our Computer Awareness Section Posted by Guide4Competition at 11:29 AM

No comments:

Labels: Computer, Microsoft Excel Questions

Important Microsoft Excel Questions for SBI IBPS and other exams Part1 Important Microsoft Excel Questions for SBI IBPS and other exams Part1

1 A function inside another function is called _______ A. Nested function B. Round function C. Sum function D. Text function

2 Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box? A. Double B. Single Accounting C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

3 Formulas in Excel start with A. % B. = C. + D. –

4 The default header for a worksheet is A. Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

5 Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box? A. Ignore B. Ignore all C. Edit D. Change

6 Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell? A. Pressing the Esc key B. Pressing an arrow key C. Pressing the tab key D. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

7 The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______ A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

8 What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range? A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

9 The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______ A. Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

10 You can group noncontiguous worksheets with A. The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Answers 1 – A / 2 – D / 3 – B / 4 – D / 5 – C / 6 – A / 7 – C / 8 – D / 9 – C / 10 – B For more refer to our Computer Awareness Section Posted by Guide4Competition at 11:21 AM

No comments:

Labels: Computer, Microsoft Excel Questions

50 Important Computer Awareness Questions for SBI IBPS and other exams

50 Important Computer Awareness Questions for SBI IBPS and other exams

1. Which of the following measure(s) is/are used to determine the quality of a printer ___. a) Dots printed in a minute b) Dots per Inch c) Dot-Per-Square-Inch d) All of the Above Ans: c

2. ____ is the mode we use to execute the instruction from a computer. a) Sequential b) Parallel c) Both (a) & (b) d) None of the above Ans: c

3. Modern computers are reliable but they don’t have ____. a) Fast b) Powerful c) Cheap d) Self thinking Ans: d

4. What is meant by devoted computer ____. a) Which uses only one kind of software b) Which is used by only one person c) Which is assigned with only one task d) No such type of computers are available Ans: c

5. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except? a) Microprocessor b) Disk Controller c) Serial interface d) Modem Ans: d

6. A computer program that converts an entire program into a machine language is called ____. a) Interpreter b) Simulator c) Compiler d) None of the above Ans: c

7. A computer program that converts one by one instruction into a machine language is called ____. a) Interpreter b) Simulator c) Compiler d) None of the above Ans: a

8. ____ is an internet based computing solution where shared resources are provided. a) Cloud Computing b) Networking c) LAN d) None of the above Ans: a

9. ____ is the language that computer can understand and execute. a) Middle Level Language b) Machine Level Language c) High Level Language d) All of the above Ans: b

10. ____ is a set of instructions, also called a program that tells a computer how to perform tasks. a) Hardware b) Software c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: b

11. Router is ____ device. a) Input b) Output c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: c

12. Scanner is ____ device. a) Input b) Output c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: a

13. The building block for all information that flows through a computer ____. a) Bit b) Byte c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: b

14. ____ is the software that controls all the other software programs and allows to perform basic tasks. a) Software b) Hardware c) Windows d) Operating System Ans: d

15. The following ____ is termed as permanent memory. a) Random Access Memory b) Read Only Memory c) Flash Memory d) Cache Memory Ans:b

16. Memory that temporarily stores data and that can be erased or changed is known as a) Cache Memory b) Read Only Memory c) Flash Memory d) Random Access Memory Ans: d

17. Information that is entered into a computer is called as ____. a) Input b) Output c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: a

18. Information that a computer produces and delivers back to the user is known as ____. a) Input b) Output c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: b

19. MP3 player is ____. a) Input device b) Output device c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: c

20. The smallest unit of computerized data is referred as ____. a) Bit b) Byte c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: a

21. After copying the content, how many times can you paste ____. a) Only one time b) Two times c) Three times d) Many times Ans: d

22. What is the keyboard shortcut key to merge a document ____. a) Alt+Shift+N b) Alt+Shift+O c) Alt+Shift+P d) Alt+Shift+Q Ans: a

23. In a table to move to the first cell in a row, ____ is the keyboard shortcut key. a) Alt+Tab b) Alt+Shift c) Alt+Ctrl d) Alt+Home Ans: d

24. To find text, formatting and special items ____ is the keyboard short key. a) Ctrl+g b) Ctrl+h c) Ctrl+f d) Ctrl+a Ans: c

25. What is the shortcut key to display the ‘save as’ dialog box ____. a) F8 b) F12 c) F11 d) F9 Ans: b

26. Among the following ____ is a logical function. a) Average b) Count c) ABS d) AND Ans: d

27. Of the following is correct syntax in excel ____? a) REPLACE (old-text, num-chars, Start-num, New-text) b) REPLACE (old-text, Start-num, num-chars, New-text) c) REPLACE (old-text, New-text, num-chars, Start-num) d) REPLACE (num-chars, Start-num, old-text, New-text) Ans: b

28. Which of the following is correct ____. a) Frequency (data-array, bins array) b) Frequency (data, bins) c) Frequency (data, bins array) d) Frequency (array, bins array) Ans: a

29. Without the symbol ‘=’ excel will treat the data as ____. a) Number b) Formula c) Text d) None of the above Ans: c

30. False () function ____. a) Returns the logical value of false b) Returns the logical value of true c) Returns the actual value d) None of the above Ans: a

31. A group of computers connected together through a central sever using cables and other communication devices is known as ____. a) Network b) LAN c) WAN d) None of the above Ans: a

32. All types of banking transactions performed electronically without manual operation is known as ____. a) E-Banking b) Computerization c) Modernization d) None of the above Ans: a

33. Banks use computers for ____. a) Track customer information b) Process the loan application c) Track the credit card information d) All of the above Ans: d

34. Measuring unit of capacity of hard drive is____. a) GB b) GHz c) MHz d) None of the above Ans: a

35. Web address is a unique address to identify ____ on web. a) Browser b) Website c) Link d) All of the above Ans: b

36. In a network, the computer that stores the files and processes the data is named as? a) Terminal b) Modem c) Server d) None Ans: c

37. In processing of cheques which of the following technology is helpful to the banks ? a) OMR b) Barcode c) MICR d) OCR Ans: c

38. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is ____. a) ASCII b) ACSII c) ASICI d) ASIIC Ans: a

39. Of the following, ____ is different from the group. a) Windows b) MS-Word c) MS-Excel d) MS-PowerPoint Ans: a

40. Of the following, ____ is not a computer language. a) MS-Word b) C++ c) COBOL d) BASIC Ans: a

41. A collection of related records in a database ____. a) Field b) File c) Both (a) and (b) d) None of the above Ans: b

42. VIRUS stands for ____. a) Virtual Information Resource Under Siege b) Vital Information Recourse Under Sage c) Virus Information Recourse Under Siege d) Vital Information Recourse Under Siege Ans: d

43. ____ is known as restricting the access to information. a) Decryption b) Encryption c) Hacking d) None of the above Ans: b

44. ____ is known as allowing the authorized access to information. a) Decryption b) Encryption c) Hacking d) None of the above Ans: a

45. ____ is known as unauthorized access to the system. a) Decryption b) Encryption c) Hacking d) None of the above Ans: c

46. ____ are the examples of pointing devices. a) Electronic Mouse b) Pointing Stick c)Track ball d) All of the above Ans: d

47. The device that is used to read bar codes is ____. a) OMR b) Barcode c) MICR d) OCR Ans: b

48. Nano Second is the ____. a) Millionths of a second b) Billionths of a second c) Trillionth of a second d) Thousands of a second Ans: b

49. Of the following, ____ would be considered as a way through which a computer virus can enter into a computer system. a) E-mail with attachments b) Downloading the data from sites c) Operating the system without antivirus software d) All of the above Ans: d

50. ____ is known as a computer network in which one centralized, powerful computer is a hub to which many less powerful personal computers or workstations are connected. The clients run programs and access data that stored on the server. a) Client-Server network b) Extranet c) Internet d) None of the above. Ans: a

For more refer to our Computer Awareness Section Posted by Guide4Competition at 11:15 AM

No comments:

Labels: Computer

Computer Awareness - Important Inventions and Discoveries

Computer Awareness - Important Inventions and Discoveries

1 ARPANET was developed by – DARPA 2 Computer BIOS was invented by – Gary Kildall 3 Computer Graphics was developed by – William Fetter 4 Computer Keyboard was invented by- Christopher Latham Sholes 5 ENIAC was developed by – John Mauchly and J. Presper Eckert 6 Father of C Language – Dennis Ritchie 7 Father of C++ language – Bjarne Stroustrup 8 Father of Computer Animations- John Whitney 9 Father of Computer– Charles Babbage 10 Father of Computer Hard Disk- Reynold Johnson 11 Father of Java – James Gosling 12 First Commercial Computer – Univac 13 First Compiler was developed by – Dr. Grace Murray Hopper 14 First Graphical Computer Game was invented by- A.S. Douglas 15 First Modern Computer in the World- ENIAC 16 Founder of Apple Computers – Steve Jobs 17 Founder of Artificial Intelligence – John McCarthy 18 Founder of Bluetooth – Ericsson 19 Founder of Email – Shiva Ayyadurai 20 Founder of Google – Larry Page and Sergey Brin 21 Founder of Internet – Vint Cerf 22 Founder of Linux – Linus Torvalds 23 Founder of Microsoft – Bill Gates and Paul Allen 24 Founder of Mobile Phones – Martin Cooper 25 Founder of Mouse – Douglas Engelbart 26 Founder of Php – Rasmus Lerdorf 27 Founder of USB – Ajay V.Bhatt 28 Founder of WWW – Tim Berners-Lee 29 Founder of Yahoo – Jurry Yang and David Filo 30 Founders of Oracle – Ed Oates, Larry Ellison, Bob Miner 31 Inventor of Computer Scanner – Ray Kurzweil 32 Inventor of Computer Speakers- Abinawan Puracchidas 33 Inventor of First Data Base – Dr. Edgar Frank Codd 34 Inventor of MS-DOS Operating Systems- Microsoft 35 Inventor of Punch Cards in Computer – Hollerith 36 Inventors of Computer Chip (IC) – Jack Kilby and Robert Noyce 37 Laptop Computer was invented by – Adam Osborne 38 UNIVAC was developed by – John Mauchly and J. Presper Eckert For more refer to our Computer Awareness Section Posted by Guide4Competition at 11:09 AM

No comments:

Labels: Computer

Banking Awareness For SBI IBPS and other exams Part 3

Banking Awareness For SBI IBPS and other exams Part 3

1 "Scheduled bank"means a bank ~~~~included in the Second Schedule to the Reserve Bank 2 A bank account in which a depositor can deposit his funds any number of times ~~~~Current Account 3 A Bank is under a statutory obligations to honour its customer‘s cheques vide ~~~~Section 31 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 4 A short-term credit investment created by a non- financial firm and guaranteed by a bank to make payment is called? ~~~~ bankers acceptance market 5 BCSBI stands for ~~~~ Banking Codes and Standards Board of India 6 Government security that is a claim on the government and is a secure financial instrument which guarantees of both capital and interest is called? ~~~~ Gilt-edged security 7 RBI generally reviews the Monetary policy for every ~~~~ three months 8 The first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India from 1 April1935 to 30 June, 1937 was ~~~~ Sir Osborne Smith 9 To use smart cards/debit cards/credit cards for the purchase of an item or for payment of a service at a merchant‘s store, the card has to be swiped in a terminal known as ~~~~ Point of Sale terminal 10 Which of the following acts govern the RBI functions? ~~~~ RBI Act,1934

Please Share This Post If You Like It.. For More Refer To Our Banking awareness Section Posted by Guide4Competition at 10:56 AM

No comments:

Labels: BankingAwareness

Banking Awareness Capsule for SBI IBPS and other Exams Part 1

Banking Awareness Capsule for SBI IBPS and other Exams Part 1

1 Lending of scheduled Commercial Banks, on a fortnightly average basis, should not exceed — of their capital fund.-25 per cent 2 Specified interest rate on a fixed maturity security fixed at the time of issue is called-coupon rate 3 ‘A faithful and friendly financial partner’ is the tagline of which bank ~~~~Syndicate Bank 4 ‘Aapka Bhala Sabki Bhalai’ is the tagline of which bank ? ~~~~> Bandhan Bank. 5 “Pure Banking Nothing Else” is the tagline of which bank? ~~~~> State Bank of India. 6 A centralized databases with online connectivity to branches, internet as well as ATM-network which has been adopted by almost all major banks of our country is Known as-core Banking 7 A cheque which has completed the stipulated validity period of the cheque is called as- stale cheque (The validity period is 3 months as at present) 8 A Country which participate in the International trade is known as? ~~~~> Open Economy. 9 A customer drawing a cheque on a bank has the right to stop payment of the cheque before it is paid 10 Accounts are allowed to be operated by cheques in respect of current and savings accounts 11 ALM is called as Asset Liability Management 12 ARCIL - is the asset reconstruction company 13 As declared by RBI recently the New RS 50 banknote will have ?Inset Letter ‘R’ 14 At which Rate commercial Bank Borrow fund from RBI or overnight basis ~~~~MSF (Marginal Standing Facility) 15 Bank are required to maintain a percentage of deposit with RBI and this percentage is called ? ~~~~> Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR). 16 Bank Holidays are covered under which Act?Negotiable Instrument Act 17 Banks are subject to operational risk, credit risk, market risk,liquidity risk 18 Banks can accept both demand and time deposits from the public 19 BCBS expand this term? ~~~~> Basel Committee on Banking Supervision. 20 BCSBI - Banking Codes and Standards Board of India 21 Bombay stock exchange was made functional as early as 1870 22 Call money borrowings - is not the source of finance for any commercial bank 23 CAMEL denotes – capital adequacy, asset quality, management,efficiency and liquidity 24 Capital market is a market which deals in long term funds 25 Capital market is a market which deals in- long-term funds 26 Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio are terms most closely related to the following industries/markets - Banking industry 27 CIBIL - Credit Information Bureau of India Limited 28 Commercial banks do not undertake the following functions: deciding policy rates like CRR, SLR and repo rates 29 Commercial paper is a short-term security issued by ________ to raise funds.-large and well-known companies 30 Consortium Advances refers to ~~~~Joint Financing by more than one bank 31 Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited is called as DICGC 32 Depreciation of an asset does not occur on account of the following namely; fire in the unit; theft; labour trouble; wear and tear; 33 Dhoni has been nominated in the savings bank account of Raina and Dhoni requests the bank authorities to allow him to operate Raina's account as he is found to be unwell. What will the bank do? - As nomination will come into effect only after the death of the depositor, the bank will not permit 34 Exchange rate is the term used in the field of economics 35 Expand the term ‘CARE’ ~~~~Credit Analysis and research limited 36 Expand the term ‘CTS’?Cheque Truncation System 37 Expand the term ‘FSLRC’ ~~~~Financial secor legislatine reforms commission 38 Expand the term ‘QIB’ - Qualified Institutional Buyers 39 Expand the term AMFI ? ~~~~> Association of Mutual funds of India. 40 Expand the Term ANBC?Adjusted Net Bank Credit 41 Expand the Term BBPS ? ~~~~> Bharat Bill Payment System. 42 Expand the Term BBPS ? Bharat Bill Payment System 43 Expand the Term CIBIL ~~~~Credit Information Bureau of India Limited. 44 Expand the term CIRL ?Central Insurance Repository Limited 45 Expand the Term CVPS ? Currency verification and Processing System 46 Expand the Term DEAF ~~~~Depositors Education and Awareness Fund. 47 Expand the term FIMMDA? ~~~~> Fixed Income Money Market and Derivatives Association. 48 Expand the Term GAAR ~~~~General Anti Avoidance Tax Rules. 49 Expand the Term IRDAI ?Insurance regulatory development authority of India 50 Expand the Term OECD ~~~~organization for Economic Co-operation and development 51 Expand the term SWF ? Sovereign Wealth Fund 52 Expand the Term ULIP ? ~~~~> Unit Linked Insurance Plan. 53 Expnd the term IGMS ?Integrated Grievance Management System 54 Financial assets are classified into primary or direct securities and secondary or indirect securities 55 Financial inclusion means provision of-financial services namely, payments, remittances, savings, loans and insurance at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same 56 Financial instruments of the capital market are classified into the following two categories namely; government or gilt edged securities and corporate securities 57 Financial markets can be classified into money market and capital market 58 Fixed deposits and recurring deposits are- repayable after an agreed period 59 For purchase of white goods, the following loan is granted by the banks -consumer durables loan 60 Forward Markets commission established in which year?1953 61 ICICI Bank Limited is the first Universal Bank established in the country 62 If an Insurance Policy holder is not satisfied with the award of the Insurance Ombudsman, he or she can approach to ?Courts of law or consumer forums 63 If the RBI wants to block foreign Capital outflow and contain the currency depreciation which would be the most possible action? Increase Interest Rates. 64 IFSC code consists of eleven digits 65 In order to attract more foreign exchange the Government of India decided to allow foreign investment in LLP firms. What is full form of LLP‘ as used in this reference?-Limited Liability Partnership 66 In the case of Regional Rural Banks, the contribution structure between Government of India, State Government and Sponsoring banks are in the ratio of 50:15:35 67 Income Generated from Tourism Can be placed in? ~~~~> Invisible Export 68 Indian financial system is composed of three components –financial assets, financial markets and financial intermediaries or institutions 69 Insurance cover for bank deposits in the country is provided by DICGC 70 Interest on Saving bank account is now calculated by banks on- daily product basis 71 Interest payable on savings bank is not regulated by RBI 72 IRDA - Insurance Regulatory Development Authority 73 IRDA has its headquarters at Hyderabad 74 IRDA is the regulatory authority for all insurance companies in the country including LIC of India 75 Know your customer (KYC) has which two components? ~~~~> Identity and address 76 LAB means local area banks 77 Lack of access of financial Services is technically known as ? ~~~~> Financial Exclusion. 78 LAF means liquidity adjustment facility 79 Largest shareholder (in percentage shareholding) of a nationalized bank is-Government of India 80 Monetary policy as an arm of the economic policy is administered by - Reserve Bank of India 81 Money laundering means - the process of conversion of money obtained illegally to appear to have originated from legitimate sources 82 Money laundering refers to conversion of money which is legally obtained 83 Money lend for 15 days or more in Inter-bank market is called-term money 84 Money lent for one day is called-call money 85 Money market is the center of dealings mainly of short term character in monetary assets 86 Mortgage is a-security on immovable property for a loan given by a bank 87 Mutual funds fall within the supervisory purview of SEBI 88 NABARD was established in 1982 89 National Income Estimates in India are prepared by Central Statistics Commission 90 National savings certificates, infrastructure bonds, Indira Vikas Patras, Krishi Vikas Patra etc. are examples of financial assets 91 Normally Economic Growth is coupled with ? ~~~~> Inflation. 92 NRI deposits are called as hot money 93 On which Rate at which commercial banks borrow short term funds with RBI ~~~~Repo Rate 94 Public sector bank, foreign bank, private sector bank and regional rural bank are classified as commercial banks 95 RBI declared that it has withdrawn the instruction of compensation to banks at how much percent of the national value of counterfeit notes detected?25 Percent 96 Regional Rural Banks fall within supervisory purview of-RBI,Note: RBI is supervisor and NABARD is regulator. 97 Regional Rural Banks were set up in 1975 98 Reserve Bank of India issues all the currency notes except one rupee note 99 Reserve Bank of India undertakes the following rates: CRR; SLR and repo rates 100 Revelling credit is made available by the issuer in the case of ~~~~Credit Card 101 Savings bank accounts are opened by individuals for savings purposes 102 Scheduled commercial banks are banks which have been included in the second schedule of RBI act, 1934; registered under companies act and got licence as per Banking Regulations act 1949 103 SEBI means Securities and Exchange Board of India. 104 Securities and Exchange Board of India was established in 1988 105 Six banks were nationalized during the second stage on 15.4.1980 106 Small finance Banks must disburse how much percent of their total adjusted net bank credit to priority sector?75% 107 State Bank of India was formulated as per SBI act 1955 108 State Bank of Indore was merged with state Bank of India in which year ? ~~~~> 2010 109 T-bills are financial instruments initially sold by ________ to raise funds.-the government 110 The account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is called as DEMAT account 111 The bank branches which can undertake foreign exchange business directly are known as approved dealers in foreign exchange 112 The banking ombudsman resolves the complaints of the customers in regard to services provided by the banks 113 The capital market deals in long term funds, both debt and equity 114 The conversion of money which is illegally obtained is called as - money laundering 115 The credit risk to the bank is high from which of these cards - Credit cards 116 The crossing on a cheque can be cancelled by the drawer of the cheque under his full signature 117 The Economy in which there is a mixture of Public and Private Sector both is called ? ~~~~> Mixed Economy. 118 The excess of the total expenditures over total receipts is known as ? ~~~~> Budget Deficit. 119 The financial literacy includes the following namely; how to invest the funds; how to use the limited funds carefully; how to minimize the risks and how to reinvest the money earned 120 The first bank in India was set up on modern lines in 1770 by an agency house 121 The first bank note issued by Independent India was the One Rupee note issued in which year? ~~~~> 1949 122 The first Indian bank to open a branch outside India in London in 1946 is Bank of India 123 The first public sector bank to issue capital to public is – Oriental Bank of Commerce 124 The fixed deposits, reinvestment deposits and recurring deposits are repayable after an agreed period. 125 The following are the functions of a commercial bank namely; providing project finance; settlement of payments on behalf of the customers; issuing credit and debit cards to the customers and providing services such as locker facilities and remittances 126 The following are the functions of banks - accepting deposits; granting loans;collecting cheques; issuing drafts; selling gold/silver coins 127 The following are the sources of finance for any commercial bank - capital, borrowings from RBI, deposits and cash reserves with RBI 128 The following constitutes the largest percentage of retail loans in the country - Home loans 129 The following is a measure taken by RBI in order to control inflation in the country -raising of Repo and Reverse Repo rates. 130 The following is not a primary function of a bank - Facilitating import of goods 131 The following represent the correct meaning of Repo rate - Rate for borrowing rupees by banks from RBI 132 The fourteen banks which were nationalized on 19.7.1969 were-Central Bank of India; Bank of Maharashtra; Dena Bank; Punjab National Bank; Syndicate Bank; Canara Bank; Indian Bank; Indian Overseas Bank; Bank of Baroda; Union Bank; Allahabad Bank; United Bank of India; United Commercial Bank and Bank of India 133 The headquarters of International Monetary Fund is located at which place ? ~~~~> Washington DC. 134 The letter "L" available in the term LAF commonly used in financial/economic news is called as- Liquidity 135 The loans of very small amounts given to low income group is called as - Micro credit 136 The non performing assets of any bank are called as - sub standard assets, doubtful assets and loss assets 137 The performing assets of any bank are called as - standard assets 138 The primary issuers of capital market securities include- the Central and Local Governments and corporations 139 The rate at which the domestic currency can be converted into foreign currency and vice versa is known as the - exchange rate 140 The reserves which can act as a liquidity buffer for commercial banks during crisis times are CRR and SLR 141 The subsidiaries of State Bank of India are; State Bank of Patiala;State Bank of Hyderabad; State Bank of Travancore; State Bank of Bikaneer and Jaipur and State Bank of Mysore. 142 The usual deposit accounts of banks are-current accounts, savings bank accounts and term deposit accounts 143 The usual deposit accounts of the banks are - current accounts, savings accounts and term deposit accounts 144 To which country does Mohammad Yunus, who developed the concept of Micro Credit and Micro Finance belong ? ~~~~> Bangladesh. 145 Universal banking is the roof under which various banking products are available 146 Up to what extent, FDI in Insurance sector is allowed by the government of India ?49% 147 Upper limit prescribed for RTGS transaction is-No upper limit is prescribed 148 Urban cooperative bank is not a commercial bank 149 What do you understand by the term called as mortgage ?- Making the security of immovable property available as a cover for a home loan availed by the borrower 150 What is the best option to park money for a long period of time to earn a high rate of interest ~~~~Fixed Deposit A/c 151 What is the Cap on loan amount given out by a Non-Banking financial company – Micro Finance Institution ?Rs 50000 152 What is the minimum tenure of deposits to be taken by NBFCs (Non Banking Financial Companies) ?12 Months 153 What is the name of Australian Central Bank ~~~~Reserve Bank Australia 154 What reason told by RBI governor recently for not issuing the high denomination currency above Rs 1000 bank note presently?Fear of Counterfeiting 155 When a banker talks about CDR, CDR is meant - Corporate Debt Restructuring. 156 When the ATM machine installed in the bank is out of order, it is called as operational risk 157 When the banks are not able to pay the amount to the depositors, it is called as liquidity risk 158 When the banks entertain in dealing with insurance business, it is called as bankassurance 159 When the banks products fail to survive in the market, it is called market risk 160 When the computers are not functioning, it is called as operational risk 161 When the loans are not repaid in time, it is called as credit risk 162 When the rate of inflation increases-purchasing power of money decreases 163 When the repayment period is between 37 to 84 months, such loans are called as medium term loans 164 When the repayment period is more than 84 months, they are called as long term loans 165 When the repayment period of any loan is upto 36 months, the loan is called as short term loan 166 Where is the Federal Reserve system (The USA Central bank) headquartered ~~~~New York 167 Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank ~~~~Manilla (Philippines) 168 Where is the headquarter of World Bank Located? ~~~~> Washington D.C. 169 Where is the headquarters of Allahabad Bank located ? ~~~~> Kolkata. 170 Where is the headquarters of Badhan Bank’s Located ~~~~(Kolkata, Chairman ~~~~Ashok Lahiri) 171 Where is the headquarters of Central Bank of India located ~~~~Mumbai 172 Which action will be taken by RBI to reduce the excess liquidity in the market ~~~~Increase CRR (Cash Reserve Ratio) 173 Which bank accredited by the green climate fund as an implementing entity for climate change related projects in India ?NABARD 174 Which card product launched by the banks is working on the principle of ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ ~~~~Credit Card 175 Which private sector bank has the maximum number of ATMs Machine in India ? ~~~~> ICICI Bank.

Please Share This Post If You Like It.. For More Refer To Our Banking awareness Section Posted by Guide4Competition at 10:51 AM

No comments:

Labels: BankingAwareness, BankingAwareness Capsule Newer Posts

Home

Older Posts

Loading...

July 2016 | Bank SSC Exam Guide

JULY 2016 Post Labels BankingAwareness BankingAwareness Capsule Computer Computer Abbreviation ComputerShortcuts Microsoft Excel Questions MS Wor...

366KB Sizes 5 Downloads 10 Views

Recommend Documents

SSC Exam Result 2016 Bangladesh | www.educationboardresults.gov
SSC Exam Result 2016 Bangladesh | www.educationboardresults.gov.bd.

SSC Adda: SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, MTS, Railway Exam Preparation
General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18: Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We ar

SSC GD Constable exam date
The SSC GD Constable Notification 2018 is expected to be released on 21st July. Find here SSC GD Constable Exam date, sc

RPGExam.COM | RPG Exam Guide | SSC CGL,CHSL,MTS,Civil
1. Terms. By accessing the website at http://www.rpgexam.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, al

SSC Synonyms & Antonyms Paperback Hindi 2016: Buy SSC
Buy SSC Synonyms & Antonyms Paperback Hindi 2016 online at best price in India on Snapdeal. Read SSC Synonyms & Antonyms

Information Blog: July 2016
Jul 31, 2016 - Ebook rahasia top skor toefl cocok bagi yang sering terkendala psikotes dan tes toefl saat melamar kerja

July | 2016 | valuetrendradar
On Thursday, Two Sides took the lead as it announces availability of its Global Research Survey 2016 in PDF format; and

July 2016 - British Army
The Blue List. The Regimental Secretary, oversees all publications. Editor: Ms Chrissie Stacey can be reached on: (Mil)

July 2016 ~ Geodose
Jul 31, 2016 - Fluent in operating a GIS program, survey equipment software, field survey fundamentals. Preferred ... Fl

Covered Bond Swap Confirmation July 29, 2016 To - TD Bank
Jul 29, 2016 - and provisions contained in the 2006 ISDA Definitions (as published by the International Swaps and. Deriv